Scholarship Winners

Scholarship winners announced during the auction at the 2018 Santa Clara County Fair.  This is temporary and new picture coming!

 

In 2018 The Clover Foundation is proud to award scholarships to 14 FFA and 4-H youth for a total of $17,000 and have distributed more than $70,000 in scholarships over the last five years.  This is made possible through the generosity of community support and direct contributions from businesses, grants and individual donations to the Clover Foundation.

2018 Winners

  • Winner – Astoria Ho – Winner
  • TJ Suit – Winner
  • April Alger -1st Runner-up
  • Jada Ho – 2nd Runner-up –
  • Conner Lydon – 2nd Runner-up –
  • Rylie Weaver – 2nd Runner-up –
  • Geno Beltran – Gold
  • Katherine Boynton – Gold
  • Casey Cowern – Gold
  • Sarah Leal – Gold
  • Lauren McDevitt – Gold
  • Bethany Pyke – Gold
  • Wyatt Wolfe – Gold

Scholarships are based on:

  • Contributions to the community
  • Personal Development
  • Development of others  
  • Agriculture pursuit in college and life

 

Congratulations to each of the FFA and 4-H Clover Foundation Scholarship winners for their dedication, leadership, and community involvement. The Clover Foundation of Santa Clara County wishes each recipient the best in the pursuit of their academics, career, and life goals.  

 

Past Winners

2017 Scholarship Winners:

  • Winner –  Kyle Geringer
  • 1st Runner Up – Molly Archdeacon
  • 1st Runner Up – Eric Robinson
  • 2nd Runner Up – Eileen Hails
  • Gold – Cory Carlson
  • Gold – Cory Carlson
  • Bronze – Marcos Aguirre

2016 Scholarship Winners:

  • Elizabeth Funke – Winner
  • Jill LaFetra – Runner Up
  • Gabrielle Schord – Runner Up
  • Eric Toomire – Runner Up
  • Brady Schmidt – Gold
  • Nicole Sheets – Gold
  • Abigail Upstill – Gold

2015 Scholarship Winners:

  • Marissa Smith – Winner
  • Iris Stewart – Winner
  • Leah Hails – Runner Up
  • William Green – Runner Up
  • Jeffrey Hares – Gold

2014 Scholarship Winners:

  • Melissa Robell – Winner
  • Taylor Walters – Winner
  • William Green – Runner-up
  • Julianna Lydon – Runner-up
  • Austin Heiser – Runner-up
  • Angelica Rodriguez – Runner-up
  • Erinne Contival – Gold
  • Evelyn Rumsby – Gold
  • Bailey Ulloa Conley – Bronze
  • Joyanna Longoria – Bronze
  • Monica Topete – Bronze
  • Sierra Stormo – Bronze

2013 Scholarship Winners:

  • Steven Baird – Winner
  • Clayton Carlson – Runner Up
  • Kenny McDevitt – Gold
  • Sabrina Rice – Bronze
  • Haley Gause – Bronze